logo

The 9th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology


18-22 November, 2019,  Sydney, Australia

PSIVT 2019 Organising Committee


General Chairs



Manoranjan Paul,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Weisi Lin,
Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore



Junbin Gao,
University of Sydney,
Australia






Program Chairs



Chilwoo Lee,
Chonnam University,
Korea



Zhixun Su,
Dalian University of Technology,
China




Akihiro Sugimoto,
National Institute of Informatics,
Japan






General Workshop Chairs



Mark Pickering,
University of New South Wales,
Australia



Yanyan Xu,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
USA



Anwaar Ulhaq,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



D.M. Motiur Rahaman,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia






Demo/Exhibition Chairs



Lihong Zheng,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Fay Huang,
National Ilan University,
Taiwan






Publicity Chairs



Ashad Kabir,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Jun Zhou,
Griffith University,
Australia




Ulrich Engelke,
CSIRO,
Australia



Eduardo Destefanis,
TU Cordoba,
Argentina



Paul Rosin,
Cardiff University,
UK



Han Wang,
Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore



Young Woon Woo,
Dong-Eui University,
Korea






Proceeding Chairs



Ashfaqur Rahman,
CSIRO,
Australia



Joel Dabrowski,
CSIRO,
Australia






Tutorial Chairs



Subrata Chakraborty,
University of Technology Sydney,
Australia



Ferdous Sohel,
Murdoch University,
Australia






Sponsor Chairs



Reji Mathew,
University of New South Wales,
Australia



Zhiyong Wang,
University of Sydney,
Australia






Web Chairs



Domingo Mery,
Pontificia Universidad Catolica,
Chile



Sourabhi Debnath,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia




Junjie Cao,
Dalian University of Technology,
China






Local Arrangement Chairs



Jeffrey Gosper,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Chandana Withana,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Abeer Alsadoon,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Michael Antolovich,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia




Tanmoy Debnath,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia



Paul Forbes,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia




Rodney Wallace,
Charles Sturt University,
Australia




Area Chairs


Weidong Cai,
University of Sydney,
Australia


Kanghyun Jo,
Ulsan University,
Korea



Chang-Su Kim,
Korea University,
Korea


Shang-Hong Lai,
National Tsing Hua University,
Taiwan


Risheng Liu,
Dalian University of Technology,
China


Brendan McCane,
University of Otago,
New Zealand


Shohei Nobuhara,
Kyoto University,
Japan


Jinshan Pan,
Nanjing University of Science & Technology,
China


Xi Peng,
Sichuan University,
China


Antonio Robles-Kelly,
Deakin University,
Australia


Jun Sato,
Nagoya Institute of Technology,
Japan


Robby Tan, Yale-NUS College,
Singapore


Diego Thomas,
Kyushu University,
Japan


Ryo Yonetani,
OMRON SINICX Corporation,
Japan


Shaodi You,
Data61-CSIRO,
Australia


Wangmeng Zuo,
Harbin Institute of Technology,
China


Terence Sim,
National University of Singapore,
Singapore