logo

The 9th Pacific-Rim Symposium on Image and Video Technology


18-22 November, 2019,  Sydney, Australia

Conference Program


Registration starts at 8:00AM

Program_Outline



Registration starts at 8:00AM

Oral, Keynotes, Tutorials and Speech Sessions in Room 2.5 and Poster Sessions in Room 2.9


18 November 2019 (Monday) - Day 1

Opening Speech & Introduction (8:45 am-9:00 am): Manoranjan Paul and Mark Morrison; Room 2.5



Keynote 1 (9:00 am-10:00 am): Chair - Manzur Murshed


Associate Professor Lei Wang,

University of Wollongong, Australia

“Learning SPD-matrix-based Representation for Visual Recognition”



Break (10:00 am- 10:30 am)



Oral 1: Applications I (10:30 am- 11:30am): Chair - Subrata Chakraborty




Poster spotlight 1 (11:30 am-12:00 pm): Chair - Vijay John


Lunch (12:00 pm- 1:15 pm)


Speech & Introduction (1:15 pm- 1:30 pm)


Keynote 2 (1:30 pm-2:30 pm): Chair - Michael Antolovich


Professor Thomas Bräunl,

The University of Western Australia, Australia

“Cars: From Zero Emission to Zero Accidents?”



Break (2:30 pm- 3:00 pm)


Oral 2: Pattern analysis (3:00 pm- 4:00 pm): Chair - Ralf Reulke




Poster 1 (4:00 pm- 5:00 pm): Chair - Ashek Ahmed




Steering Committee, Keynote Speakers and Invited Guests Dinner (6:30 pm)





19 November 2019 (Tuesday) - Day 2


Opening Speech & Introduction (8:45 am-9:00 am)



Keynote 3 (9:00 am-10:00 am): Chair - Xinguo Yu


Reader Yalin Zheng,

University of Liverpool, United Kingdom,

“Advance Biomedical Imaging Technologies for Blindness”



Break (10:00 am- 10:30 am)



Oral 3: Computer vision (10:30 am- 11:30am): Chair - Chandana Withana




Poster spotlight 2 (11:30 am-12:00 pm): Chair - Junjie Cao


Lunch (12:00 pm- 1:15 pm)


Speech & Introduction (1:15 pm- 1:30 pm): Speech from Invited Guest: Heather Cavanagh


Tutorial 1 (1:30 pm-2:30 pm): Chair - Michael antolovich



Dr. Qi Wu and Dr. Ehsan Abbasnejad,

University of Adelaide, Australia

“Deep Reinforcement Learning in Vision-Language”



Break (2:30 pm- 3:00 pm)


Oral 4: Image/video analysis (3:00 pm- 4:00 pm): Chair - Domingo Mery




Oral 5: Applications II (4:00 pm- 4:30 pm): Chair - Domingo Mery




Poster 2 (4:30 pm- 5:30 pm): Chair - Motiur Rahaman




Banquet and Award Ceremony (6:30 pm - 10:00 PM) at L'Aqua: Waterfront Leisure, Roof Top Level, Cockle Bay Wharf, Darling Park NSW 2000





20 November 2019 (Wednesday) - Day 3

Opening Speech & Introduction (8:45 am-9:00 am): Manoranjan Paul



Tutorial 2 (9:00 am-10:00 am): Chair - Lihong Zheng


Distinguished Professor Biswajeet Pradhan and Dr Maher Ibrahim Sameen,

University of Technology Sydney, Australia

“3D Urban Feature Extraction and Mapping with Geospatial Artificial Intelligence Techniques”



Break (10:00 am- 10:30 am)



WS1: Vision-Tech (10:30 am- 11:15am): Chair Subrata chakraborty




WS2: Electro-optical Sensors (11:15 am-12.00 pm): Chair - Ralf Reulke




Lunch (12:00 pm- 1:15 pm)


WS3: Deep Medical Imaging (1:30 pm- 2:30 pm): Chair - Lihong Zheng




Break (2:30 pm- 3:00 pm)


WS 4: Deep Video/Image Analysis (Part 1) (3:00 pm- 4:00 pm): Chair - Syed Afaq Ali Shah




WS 4: Deep Video/Image Analysis (Part 2) (4:00 pm- 4:45 pm): Chair - Syed Afaq Ali Shah




Closing Remarks (4:45 pm- 5:00 pm): Manoranjan Paul



Details of Program (pdf).